2018-2019 SEASON
  • ©2018 Sherman Community Players
  • ©2018 Sherman Community Players

Reserve Tickets

Season Members
Early Reservations

Subscribe Today!

Donate

Box Office
(903) 892-8818
Email

Artistic Director

SCP Main Stage
500 North Elm Street
Sherman, TX 75090
(903) 893-8525

Directions

 

Season Sponsored by

 

Like and follow us on Facebook

Follow us on Google+

For more information:

Audition Form

Auditions

SURPRISE! We (the directors) decided to not hold call-backs, but to go ahead and cast the show!

We had 57 who turned out to audition, and we are grateful to all for your time and your talent!

If your name is on the list below, CONGRATULATIONS, 

please let us know if you accept your part by e-mailing annetta.j.meadows@gmail.com

The first rehearsal (a general read-through) will be Monday, December 17th in the Finley Theater from 6:30 to 9:30 p.m.

Scripts, schedules and all paperwork will take place during the first rehearsal.

We cannot wait to get this show up and running!

 

Sincerely,

Your directors

 

Meredith Willson's The Music Man

SHERMAN COMMUNITY PLAYERS - CAST LIST

Harold Hill Eric Vest

Marian Paroo Jennifer Becherer

Mrs. Paroo Lisa Herbert

Winthrop Paroo / Boy Band Zane Rostyne

Charlie Cowell Scott Horsley

Marcellus Washburn / Newspaper Reader #2 Derek George

Ethel Toffelmier / Grecian Urn Performer Amy Walton

Mayor George Shinn / Newspaper Reader #1 Les McConnell

Eulalie Mackecknie Shinn Chessica Moon Burton

Zaneeta Shinn / Wa Tan Ye Sarah McGinn

Gracie Shinn / Wa Tan Ye Samantha Stegman

Tommy Djilas / Newspaper Reader #3 Sebastian Murden

Olin Britt (Bass) / Salesmen #1/Man 1 Stephen Sloan

Mrs. Britt / Grecian Urn Performer Heidi Scheibmeir

Eddie Britt / Dancer / Boy Band Hayden Smith

Oliver Hix (Baritone) / Salesmen #2 Jake Hanes

Alma Hix / Grecian Urn Performer Joann Kricher

Barney Hix / Dancer / Boy Band Luke Rostyne

Jacey Squires (Tenor) / Salesmen #4/ Man 2 Connor Horsley

Mrs. Squires / Grecian Urn Performer Laura Hill

Davey Squires / Boy Band Bryton Starr

Ewart Dunlop (2nd Tenor) / Salesmen #3 Rafe McConnell

Maud Dunlop / Grecian Urn Performer Allison Hill

Linus Dunlop / Boy Band Brennan Burton

Amaryllis Mattie Scheibmeir

River City Teen / Dancer / Wa Tan Ye Faith Horsley

River City Teen / Dancer / Wa Tan Ye Erica Romm

Farmers Wife / River City Teen / Dancer / Wa Tan Ye Molly Brown

River City Teen / Dancer / Wa Tan Ye Meagan Murden

Farmer / River City Teen / Dancer / Boy Band Caleb Crocker

River City Teen / Dancer / Boy Band Cayleb Roberts

Constable Locke / Salesmen #5 John Hill

Train Conductor Steven Mildward